Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We are the data controller (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data) with registration number 10076349.

  1. Information collected

1.1 We collect personal information from:

1.1.1 visitors to the site; and

1.1.2 every time you e-mail us your details or correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

1.2 This includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, enquire about an event, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Site, and if you report a problem with our Site.

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, Discord username, in-game name, and other information required to play in our tournaments.

1.3 With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:

1.3.1 technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

1.3.2 information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number;

  1. Information about other individuals

When you give us information on behalf of someone else (including students participating in our tournaments), you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act in loco parentis on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data and receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.

  1. Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

This information you give us may include, but not limited to, your name, address, email address and phone number, Discord username, in-game name, and other information required to play in our tournaments.

4.1 We process the personal information you have provided to us for the purposes of:

4.1.1 allowing you to take part in our tournaments;

4.1.2 providing registration services;

4.1.3 to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

4.1.4 to notify you about changes to our service;

4.1.5 to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

4.1.6 tailoring our services to your requirements and preferences; and

4.1.7 conducting market research surveys and providing you with information about products and services we offer (where you have provided us with your consent to do so).

4.2 We process personal information we have collected about you for the purposes of:

4.2.1 administering our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

4.2.2 improving our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

4.2.3 allowing you to participate in our tournament, when you choose to do so;

4.2.4 our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;

4.2.5 measuring or understanding the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

4.2.6 making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

4.2.7 send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)

4.3  Through physical or online communication such as email, we may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

  1. Disclosures

5.1 We may share your information with selected third parties including:

5.2.1 Revolution Gaming Ltd, solely for the purpose of creating your account on the tournament platform;

5.2.2 analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site.

  1. Data Retention

6.1 This section sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2 Personal information shall not be kept for longer than is necessary.

  1. to meet the needs to the business, e.g. to run the Championships and Site effectively
  2. Internet Based Transfers

If you choose to share personal information with us, by browsing this website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing personal data, involving the transmission of data via the internet.

  1. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us over the internet.

8.1 Use of Cookies on this Website

The Champs Website uses cookies. A “cookie” is a piece of software which is attached to the hard drive of your computer and remembers information about the configuration of your computer.

British Esports Championships uses this information to enhance the website’s performance in a number of ways including providing a secure way for the British Esports Championships to verify your identity during your visit to the website and to personalise your experience on the website.

British Esports Championships also uses this information to track your movements through the website.

You can disable cookies by turning them off on your web browser. Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not.

8.2 How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

8.3 Where we store your personal data

. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

By providing students’ data you are consenting on their behalf that their data can be stored and processed in the way outlined in section 4. The data you provide may include: username, school, team name, date registered, in-game names.

It is advised that students choose usernames and in-game names that cannot be traced back to them. Schools and colleges are responsible for keeping track of which students play under which in-game names for accountability purposes.

The tournament system is a closed-community platform, only accessible by those who are registered and British Esports Championships staff members. Data provided by you will not be shared outside of this platform, with exception to those outlined in section 5. We will always ask for consent before sharing any personal information, such as email or username, with another team leader.

We are not responsible for personal data that you, or your students, may share in our public Discord server; on gaming platforms such as Steam, League of Legends client, Battle.net client; or in-game.

Students are not permitted to be in the Champs Discord server – this would be a breach of our safeguarding guidelines. We are unable to monitor all interactions on Discord and are not responsible for any personal data shared there.

  1. Your rights

9.1 Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We will ask you when we collect your personal data if we can use your data for such purposes or if we can disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can opt-out of receiving such marketing at any time.

9.2 Access to information

Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

9.3 Right to be Forgotten

In certain circumstances you can request us to delete all information we hold which identifies you. You can make this request at any time by contacting us at: Data Protection Enquiries, British Esports Association, Capswood 1, Oxford Road, Denham, Bucks, UB9 4LH, United Kingdom; but please note we may be compelled to maintain your information due to specific legislative or regulatory requirements, for example we keep copy invoices in case of an HMRC investigation.

9.4 Data Corrections

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us at Data Protection Enquiries, British Esports Association, Capswood 1, Oxford Road, Denham, Bucks, UB9 4LH, United Kingdom and:

9.4.1 providing us with enough information to identify you (e.g. email, username, registration details); and

9.4.2 specifying the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

9.5 Third Party Links

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this policy at any time but will ensure that users of the site are notified. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  1. Contact

Alternatively, email info@britishesports.org.

Should you wish to complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office), visit this site: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ or call 0303123113.

Slide Useful Links Privacy Policy Code Of Conduct Terms & Conditions Contact Us Email: champs@britishesports.org SHARE TWEET SHARE SHARE © 2020 British Esports Association - Company Number 10076349